site stats
[…] Specifically, section 236 (a) of the INA grants ICE officers the power to arrest aliens on warrant, and then to either detain them or release them on bond or what is called “conditional parole”. cynthia\u0027s embroideryWeb"(1) In general.-Subject to paragraph (2), the provisions of section 209(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1159(b)] shall also apply to an alien- "(A) who was granted asylum before the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 29, 1990] (regardless of whether or not such asylum has been terminated under section 208 of the ... bi mart lawn fertilizerWebFeb 26, 2024 · Detention under section 236(c) is incompatible with the Biden-Harris administration’s commitment to move toward a “fair, safe, and orderly” ... Under INA § 236(c)(1), a noncitizen is subject to mandatory detention if: (A) they are inadmissible under INA